2019 IMMAF – WMMAA Pan American Championships

The 2019 IMMAF- WMMAA Pan American Open Championships of Amateur MMA Wednesday, 17th April 2019 takes place from 15 to 18 May 2019 in Nassau, at the Kendal G. L Isaacs National Gymnasium at the Queen Elizabeth Sports Centre.

Hosted by national federation, Empire Mixed Martial Arts Bahamas, the nation vs nation tournament sees Gold, silver and 2 bronze medals up for grabs in each division, as 47 competitors from 10 nations face-off.

See IMMAF Amateur MMA Rules here: https://www.immaf.org/about/competition-rules/

See below for competitors listed by team and by weight division:

COMPETING NATIONAL TEAMS

BAHAMAS
Kyazi Smith – Men’s Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)
DiJonnaise Brown – Men’s Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)
McNeil Newton – Men’s Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)
Camaron Louis – Men’s Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)
Khari Woods – Men’s Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs)
Christian Miller – Men’s Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs)
Marcel Amann – Men’s Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs)

CANADA
Justin Grey – Men’s Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)
Jett Grande – Men’s Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)

COLOMBIA
duvan chacon – Men’s Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)
Jose Alejandro Ruiz – Men’s Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)
Walter Plazas – Men’s Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)
Jose Luis Buitrago Sanchez – Men’s Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)
Luis Carlos Osorio Benavides – Men’s Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs)
Julio cesar Diaz forero – Men’s Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs)

CZECH REPUBLIC
Tim Ha – Men’s Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)
Jaroslav Hrdlička – Men’s Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)
Mansur Soltachanov – Men’s Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)

FRANCE
Sola Axel – Men’s Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs)

JAMAICA
Imran Hall – Men’s Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)

MEXICO
Nicole Geraldo – Women’s Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs)
Nadia Vera – Women’s Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs)
Eduardo Murillo – Men’s Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)
Violeta Mendoza – Women’s Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)
Agustin Guzman – Men’s Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)
Ismael Zamora – Men’s Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)
Yessica Ortega – Women’s Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)
Mauricio Rios – Men’s Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)
Daniel Sanchez – Men’s Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)
Jonathan Muamba – Men’s Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs)
Victor Diaz – Men’s Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs)

PANAMA
Jefferson Gomez – Men’s Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)
David Rivera – Men’s Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)
FELIPE CISNERO – Men’s Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)
Jose Flores – Men’s Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)
CARLOS GAMBOA – Men’s Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs)

TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO
Erland Meloney – Men’s Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)
Lashawn Sladden – Men’s Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs)
Jeremy Rodulfo – Men’s Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs)

UNITED STATES
Meg Ryan – Women’s Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs)
Israel Galvan – Men’s Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)
Alvin Miller – Men’s Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)
Daniel Liberson – Men’s Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)
Kyle Cason – Men’s Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)
Joel Geders – Men’s Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)
Angelo Rivera Jr. – Men’s Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs)
Jeff Bradshaw – Men’s Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs)

COMPETITORS BY WEIGHT DIVISION

WOMEN’S STRAWWEIGHT 52.2 KG (115 LBS)
Meg Ryan – United States
Nadia Vera – Mexico
Nicole Geraldo – Mexico

MEN’S FLYWEIGHT 56.7 KG (125 LBS)
Eduardo Murillo – Mexico
Israel Galvan – United States
Jefferson Gomez – Panama
duvan chacon – Colombia

MEN’S BANTAMWEIGHT 61.2 KG (135 LBS)
Agustin Guzman – Mexico
David Rivera – Panama
Ismael Zamora – Mexico
Jose Alejandro Ruiz – Colombia
Kyazi Smith – Bahamas

WOMEN’S BANTAMWEIGHT 61.2 KG (135 LBS)
Violeta Mendoza – Mexico
Yessica Ortega – Mexico

MEN’S FEATHERWEIGHT 65.8 KG (145 LBS)
Alvin Miller – United States
DiJonnaise Brown – Bahamas
FELIPE CISNERO – Panama
Justin Grey – Canada
Mauricio Rios – Mexico
Tim Ha – Czech Republic
Walter Plazas – Colombia

MEN’S LIGHTWEIGHT 70.3 KG (155 LBS)
Daniel Liberson – United States
Erland Meloney – Trinidad And Tobago
Imran Hall – Jamaica
Jaroslav Hrdlička – Czech Republic
Jose Flores – Panama
Kyle Cason – United States
McNeil Newton – Bahamas

MEN’S WELTERWEIGHT 77.1 KG (170 LBS)
Camaron Louis – Bahamas
Daniel Sanchez – Mexico
Jett Grande – Canada
Joel Geders – United States
Jose Luis Buitrago Sanchez – Colombia
Mansur Soltachanov – Czech Republic

MEN’S MIDDLEWEIGHT 83.9 KG (185 LBS)
Angelo Rivera Jr. – United States
CARLOS GAMBOA – Panama
Julio cesar Diaz forero – Colombia
Khari Woods – Bahamas
Luis Carlos Osorio Benavides – Colombia
Sola Axel – France

MEN’S LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT 93 KG (205 LBS)
Christian Miller – Bahamas
Lashawn Sladden – Trinidad And Tobago

MEN’S HEAVYWEIGHT 120.2 KG (265 LBS)
Jeff Bradshaw – United States
Jeremy Rodulfo – Trinidad And Tobago
Jonathan Muamba – Mexico
Marcel Amann – Bahamas
Victor Diaz – Mexico

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *