2018 IMMAF – WMMAA Amateur MMA Awards

 

The International Mixed Martial Arts Federation (IMMAF) and World Mixed Martial Arts Association (WMMAA) hosted the inaugural 2018 Amateur MMA Awards on November 15 at the ART Rotana Hotel & Resort, Manama, Bahrain, during the 2018 IMMAF-WMMAA Unified World Championships.

This prestigious occasion aimed at global recognition for the achievements of amateur mixed martial artists, national federations and the men and women working hard to develop MMA as a world recognised sport of excellence.

The invitation only, black-tie awards dinner was exclusively for IMMAF delegates, national federation presidents, award nominees and special guests. The evening was be hosted by British MMA journalist and MyNextMatch Communications Officer, Andreas Georgiou, and provided entertainment and special guest appearances.

Award categories were separated into three blocks with nominations as follows:

Block C – Public Vote

Green Hill Performance of the Year (for best performance in a single bout)

  • Frida Vastamäki [Sweden] (vs. Joanne Doyle, 2018 Euros)
  •  
  • Ryan Spillane [Ireland] (vs. Matias Anttila, 2018 Euros)
  •  
  • Benjamin Bennett [USA] (vs. Pat Hamer, 2017 Worlds)
  •  
  • Björn Lukas Haraldsson [Iceland] (vs. Joseph Luciano, 2017 Worlds)
  •  
  • (WINNER) Jenni Kivoija [Finland] (vs. Jessica Forslund Reis, 2018 Euros)

Watch full matches at immaf.tv

Changing Lives in MMA Award

Won by Danny Corr of the Ulster Amateur MMA Association

Block A – Member Vote

Voted on by IMMAF-WMMAA members in attendance at the 2018 World Championships during registration. Each nation will have ONE vote.

House of Fragrance Best Female Athlete

  • (WINNER) Anna Astvik (Sweden)
    2017 World Champion (strawweight)
    2018 European Open Champion (strawweight)
  •  
  • Julia Dorny (Germany)
    2018 European Open Champion (featherweight)
    2017 World Bronze Medallist (lightweight)
  •  
  • Joanne Doyle (United Kingdom)
    2018 European Open Silver Medallist (bantamweight),
    2017 World Bronze Medallist (bantamweight)
  •  
  • Fabiana Giampa (Italy)
    2017 World Champion (featherweight)
    2018 European Open Bronze Medallist (featherweight)
  •  
  • Gase Sanita (New Zealand)
    2017 World Champion (lightweight)

House of Fragrance Best Male Athlete

  • Murtaza Talha Ali (Bahrain)
    2017 World Champion (light-heavyweight)
    2018 European Open Champion (light-heavyweight)
  •  
  • Joseph Luciano (Australia)
    2018 Africa Open Champion (middleweight)
    2017 World Bronze Medallist (middleweight)
  •  
  • (WINNER) Irman Smajic (Sweden)
    2017 World Champion (heavyweight)
  •  
  • Sola Axel (France)
    2018 European Open Champion (welterweight)
    2017 World Silver Medallist (welterweight)
  •  
  • Dario Bellandi (Italy)
    2018 European Open Champion (middleweight)
    2017 World Championships Quarter-Finalist (middleweight)

National Team of the Year

  • (WINNER) Sweden
  •  
  • Bulgaria
  •  
  • Bahrain
  •  
  • Italy
  •  
  • USA

Host Federation of the Year

  • (WINNER) Bahrain Mixed Martial Arts Federation
  •  
  • International Mixed Martial Arts Federation of Australia
  •  
  • Mixed Martial Arts South Africa
  •  
  • Romanian Mixed Martial Arts Federation

Block B – IMMAF / IMMAF Partner awards

  • Official of the Year (selected by IMMAF Head Official & Head of Regulatory Affairs, Marc Goddard)
  •  
  • Cutman/ Cutwoman of the Year (elected by Cutman Educator and Coordinator, Joe Clifford)
  •  
  • MyNextMatch Award of Excellence (elected by MyNextMatch)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *