2019 Oceania Open Schedule/Results

FINALS (14/4/19)

Bout 1: Female Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Amber Thompson (Australia) d e f Louisa Mann (New Zealand) via Majority Decision Round 3 (29-28, 28-28, 30-27)

Bout 2: Female Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Michelle Montague (New Zealand) d e f Mel Webster (New Zealand) via Submission (Knee Bar) Round 1, 1.30

Bout 3: Male Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Oliver Schmid (New Zealand) d e f Nick Thornton (New Zealand) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (30-27, 29-28, 30-27)

Bout 4: Male Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Cody Barnwell (Australia) d e f Cheyne Turahui (New Zealand) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 5: Male Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) Sola Axel (France) d e f Ezekiel Wetere (New Zealand) via Submission (Guillotine Choke) Round 2, 1.14 (10-9, 10-9, 10-9)

Bout 6: Female Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Alish Smith (Australia) d e f Anne Wilson (New Zealand) due to Medical Examination Failed 

Bout 7: Male Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Prashanth Guda (New Zealand) d e f Lawrence Lui (New Zealand) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 8: Male Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Talor Wetere (New Zealand) d e f Jahnis Bowden (New Zealand) due to Weigh-in Failed 

Bout 9: Male Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs) Marc Lelievre (New Zealand) d e f James Thompson (New Zealand) via Unanimous Decision 3 (30-26, 30-25, 30-26)

DAY 1 (13/4/19)

Bout 1: Female Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Alish Smith (Australia) d e f Jacinta Austin (Australia) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

Bout 2: Male Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Lawrence Lui (New Zealand) d e f Michael Cho (New Zealand) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 29-28, 30-27)

Bout 3: Male Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Nick Thornton (New Zealand) d e f Hadyn Beaven (New Zealand) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (29-28, 30-27, 29-28)

Bout 4: Male Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Oliver Schmid (New Zealand) d e f Levi Hawkes (New Zealand) via TKO Round 2, 2.23 (9-10, 9-10, 9-10)

Bout 5: Male Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Jahnis Bowden (New Zealand) d e f Darcy Sullivan (Australia) via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) Round 1, 2.11

Bout 6: Male Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Cody Barnwell (Australia) d e f Amos Po Ching (New Zealand) via Submission (Guillotine Choke) Round 1, 2.23

Bout 7: Male Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Cheyne Turahui (New Zealand) d e f Paul McMah (New Zealand) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)