2019 Africa Open Schedule/Results


DAY 3 (Finals) Results: 25/05/2019

Bout 1: Female Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Ceileigh Niedermayr (South Africa) d e f Kenfack Nadia (Cameroon) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

Bout 2: Female Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Kirsten Chananie (South Africa) d e f Kyla De Vries (South Africa) via Submission (Rear Naked Choke)  Round 3, 0:26

Bout 3: Male Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Mansur Magomedov (Bahrain) d e f Julio Plaatjies (South Africa) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 4: Male Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Hamza Zrira (Bahrain) d e f Ngono owonyebe Lionel victor (Cameroon) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 5: Male Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Enrique Hecher Sosa (Spain) d e f Chadrack LOMBOTO (Democratic Republic Of The Congo) via TKO Round 1, 2:32

Bout 6: Male Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Jakub Tichota (Czech Republic) d e f Endom bikim Steve durant (Cameroon) via Technical Decision Round 2, 1:46

Bout 7: Male Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) PEACE NGUPHANE (South Africa) d e f Shamil Gimbatov (Bahrain) due to Medical Examination Failed

Bout 8: Male Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) Eliezer Kubanza (Democratic Republic Of The Congo) d e f Sola Axel (France) due to Medical Examination Failed

Bout 9: Male Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs) Magomed Gadzhiiasulov (Bahrain) d e f Adam Karásek (Czech Republic) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (29-28, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 10: Male Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) Shamil Gaziev (Bahrain) d e f BELOMO Leon Giscard (Cameroon) via TKO Round 1, 0:37

DAY 2 Results: 24/05/2019

Bout 1: Male Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Julio Plaatjies (South Africa) d e f Abdulla Alyaqoob (Bahrain) via Disqualification Round 3, 2:04

Bout 2: Male Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Mansur Magomedov (Bahrain) d e f Khaled Afara (Lebanon) due to Weigh-in Failed

Bout 3: Male Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Hamza Zrira (Bahrain) d e f Mzwa Dlamini (South Africa) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 4: Male Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Ngono owonyebe Lionel victor (Cameroon) d e f Abdulla Mubarak (Bahrain) via Submission (Rear Naked Choke)  Round 3

Bout 5: Male Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Enrique Hecher Sosa (Spain) d e f Byron Munro (South Africa) due to Medical Examination Failed

Bout 6: Male Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Chadrack LOMBOTO (Democratic Republic Of The Congo) d e f Nathanial Komana (South Africa) via Submission (Anaconda Choke)  Round 1, 2:05

Bout 7: Male Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Endom bikim Steve durant (Cameroon) d e f Peter Gabal (Czech Republic) via TKO Round 2, 2:00

Bout 8: Male Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Jakub Tichota (Czech Republic) d e f Francois Meyer (South Africa) due to Weigh-in Failed

Bout 9: Male Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) PEACE NGUPHANE (South Africa) d e f Sheldon James Victor (South Africa) via TKO Round 2, 2:54

Bout 10: Male Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Shamil Gimbatov (Bahrain) d e f Mbong Rene (Cameroon) via Disqualification Round 2, 0:45

Bout 11: Male Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) Sola Axel (France) d e f Nkosi Mpakati (South Africa) via TKO Round 2, 2:19

Bout 12: Male Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) Eliezer Kubanza (Democratic Republic Of The Congo) d e f Riyaad Pandy (South Africa) via KO Round 2, 1:13

Bout 13: Male Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs) Magomed Gadzhiiasulov (Bahrain) d e f Rengou Mefire simplice (Cameroon) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

Bout 14: Male Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs) Adam Karásek (Czech Republic) d e f Adei Volker (South Africa) via TKO Round 1, 2:12

DAY 1 Results: 23/05/2019

Bout 1: Male Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Abdulla Alyaqoob (Bahrain) d e f Vuyo Jula (South Africa) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (29-28, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 2: Male Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Mansur Magomedov (Bahrain) d e f Wade Loots (South Africa) via TKO Round 1, 2.54

Bout 3: Male Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Khaled Afara (Lebanon) d e f Jordan Chetty (South Africa) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (30-27, 29-28, 30-27)

Bout 4: Male Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Hamza Zrira (Bahrain) d e f Sam Homan (South Africa) via TKO Round 1, 2:59

Bout 5: Male Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Ngono owonyebe Lionel victor (Cameroon) d e f Gift Walker (South Africa) due to Medical Examination Failed

Bout 6: Male Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Abdulla Mubarak (Bahrain) d e f Sabelo Magudulela (South Africa) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)

Bout 7: Male Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Enrique Hecher Sosa (Spain) d e f Shannon Van Tonder (South Africa) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (29-28, 29-28, 30-27)

Bout 8: Male Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Byron Munro (South Africa) d e f Joslin Nkuni (Democratic Republic Of The Congo) via Disqualification Round 1, 1:19

Bout 9: Male Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Chadrack LOMBOTO (Democratic Republic Of The Congo) d e f Andrew Caruth (South Africa) via Technical Decision Round 1, 0:56

Bout 10: Male Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Endom bikim Steve durant (Cameroon) d e f Zubair Gadzhiev (Bahrain) via Submission (Guillotine Choke)  Round 1, 2:15

Bout 11: Male Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Peter Gabal (Czech Republic) d e f Lucky Mavimbela (South Africa) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (30-27, 29-28, 30-27)

Bout 12: Male Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Francois Meyer (South Africa) d e f Mohamed Alghool (Bahrain) via Submission (Rear Naked Choke)  Round 1, 0:30

Bout 13: Male Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Jakub Tichota (Czech Republic) d e f Siyanda Hlatshwayo (South Africa) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 14: Male Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) PEACE NGUPHANE (South Africa) d e f Isa Alameeri (Bahrain) via TKO Round 3, 2:49

Bout 15: Male Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Mbong Rene (Cameroon) d e f Darryn Jacobs (South Africa) via TKO Round 1, 1:58

Bout 16: Male Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) Nkosi Mpakati (South Africa) d e f Lukáš Piffko (Czech Republic) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

Bout 17: Male Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs) Rengou Mefire simplice (Cameroon) d e f Chad Wilkie (South Africa) via TKO Round 2, 2:50

Bout 18: Male Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs) Adam Karásek (Czech Republic) d e f Jurgens Bence (South Africa) via TKO Round 2, 2:20