2015 IMMAF World Championships Brackets & Schedule

2015 IMMAF World Championships Brackets & Schedule

125 lb. Men’s Championship:

IURIE BEJENARI (FRANCE) VS. SEDAR ALTAS (SWEDEN)

115 lbs Women’s Championship:
MINNA GRUSANDER (FINLAND) VS. MARIA VITTORIA COLONNA (ITALY)

135 lbs Men’s Championship:
JOSE TORRES (USA) VS. NURTILEK KONASHOV (KAZAKHSTAN)

125 lbs Women’s Championship:
MICOL DISEGNI (ITALY) VS ANJA SAXMARK (SWEDEN)

145 lbs Men’s Championship:
FRANS MLAMBO (IRELAND) VS. JOEL SCHONDORF MOYA (SWEDEN)

135 lbs Women’s Championship:
LUCREZIA RIA (ITALY) VS. LUCIE BERTAUD (FRANCE)

155 lbs Men’s Championship:
JOSH ELLIS (UNITED KINGDOM) VS. TUUKKA REPO (FINLAND)

145 lbs Women’s Championship:
JAMIE HERRINGTON (CANADA) VS. SINEAD KAVANAGH (IRELAND)

170 lbs Men’s Championship:
ALEXANDER MARTINEZ (CANADA) VS. WILLIAM STARKS (USA)

185 lbs Men’s Championship:
BRENDAN ALLEN (USA) VS. JAMES DUCKETT (UNITED KINGDOM)

205 lbs Men’s Championship:
TENCHO KARAENEV (BULGARIA) VS. SAEID MIRZAEI (CANADA)

265 lbs Men’s Championship:
TRAVIS EDWARDS (USA) VS. ZDENEK LEDVINA (CZECH REPUBLIC)

265+ lbs Men’s Championship:
MOKHAMMAD MALAGOV (KAZAKHSTAN) VS. KEVIN SZAFLARSKI (POLAND)

Day 4 – 9 July

Cage 1

43 146-155 DAVIDE_GREGORIO LA_TORRE TEAM ITALY Vs JOSH ELLIS TEAM UNITED KINGDOM
44 146-155 JOESHWA MORTADA TEAM LEBANON Vs TUUKKA REPO TEAM FINLAND
45 136-145 FRANS MLAMBO TEAM IRELAND Vs NICOLAS OTT TEAM FRANCE
46 136-145 JOEL SCHONDORFF MOYA TEAM SWEDEN Vs YURII BOSYI TEAM UKRAINE
47 171-185 BRENDAN ALLEN TEAM USA Vs IMAD ALHOWAYECK TEAM LEBANON
48 171-185 JAMES DUCKETT TEAM UNITED KINGDOM Vs JUHO LAITINEN TEAM FINLAND
49 116-125 IURIE BEJENARI TEAM FRANCE Vs BRAYDEN GRAHAM TEAM NEW ZEALAND (AOTEAROA)
50 116-125 SERDAR ALTAS TEAM SWEDEN Vs SAMBATH KHUN TEAM CANADA
51 126-135 KIMBERLY DEFIORI TEAM USA Vs LUCREZIA RIA TEAM ITALY
52 126-135 LUCIE BERTAUD TEAM FRANCE Vs LISA ENGELKE TEAM SWEDEN
53 266 Plus KEVIN SZAFLARSKI TEAM POLAND Vs VLAD MAVRODIN TEAM ROMANIA

Cage 2

36 156-170 ALEXANDER MARTINEZ TEAM CANADA Vs PATRYK RUTA TEAM POLAND
37 156-170 JAKE CONSTANTINOU TEAM UNITED KINGDOM Vs WILLIAM STARKS TEAM USA
38 126-135 JOSE TORRES TEAM USA Vs CARL MCNALLY TEAM NORTHERN IRELAND
39 126-135 NURTILEK KONASHOV TEAM KAZAKHSTAN Vs MARCO ZANNETTI TEAM ITALY
40 186-205 PAOLO ANASTASI TEAM ITALY Vs TENCHO KARAENEV TEAM BULGARIA
41 186-205 DENIS PERRY TEAM NORTHERN IRELAND Vs SAEID MIRZAEI TEAM CANADA
42 Up to 115 CODIE WAREHAM TEAM USA Vs MINNA GRUSANDER TEAM FINLAND
43 Up to 115 MARIA_VITTORIA COLONNA TEAM ITALY Vs SARAH ARCHER TEAM NEW ZEALAND (AOTEAROA)
44 206-265 TRAVIS EDWARDS TEAM USA Vs ALLAN GUICHARD TEAM FRANCE
45 206-265 MARCIN KALATA TEAM POLAND Vs ZDENEK LEDVINA TEAM CZECH REPUBLIC
46 136-145 JULIA DORNY TEAM GERMANY Vs JAMIE HERRINGTON TEAM CANADA
47 136-145 LINDSEY LAWRENCE TEAM USA Vs SINEAD KAVANAGH TEAM IRELAND
48 116-125 MICHAELA DOSTALOVA TEAM CZECH REPUBLIC Vs MICOL DISEGNI TEAM ITALY
49 116-125 NATALIE JEAN AUSMEIER TEAM SOUTH AFRICA Vs ANJA SAXMARK TEAM SWEDEN

Day 3 – 8 JULY

Cage 1

31 146-155 DAVIDE_GREGORIO LA_TORRE TEAM ITALY Vs DYLAN LIELKE TEAM CANADA
32 146-155 JOSH ELLIS TEAM UNITED KINGDOM Vs BOGDAN GRAD TEAM AUSTRIA
33 146-155 JOESHWA MORTADA TEAM LEBANON Vs KACPER FORMELA TEAM POLAND
34 146-155 TUUKKA REPO TEAM FINLAND Vs FRANKLYN RODRIGUES TEAM PORTUGAL
35 136-145 DAVID EVANS TEAM USA Vs FRANS MLAMBO TEAM IRELAND
36 136-145 NICOLAS OTT TEAM FRANCE Vs AIDAN JAMES TEAM UNITED KINGDOM
37 136-145 JOEL SCHONDORFF MOYA TEAM SWEDEN Vs ANDREA_ALBERTO CHIAPPI TEAM ITALY
38 136-145 JOHN MCCORRISTON TEAM NORTHERN IRELAND Vs YURII BOSYI TEAM UKRAINE
39 116-125 IURIE BEJENARI TEAM FRANCE Vs CARLOS HERNANDEZ TEAM USA
40 116-125 MOHAMMED SOHAIL TEAM INDIA Vs BRAYDEN GRAHAM TEAM NEW ZEALAND (AOTEAROA)
41 116-125 SERDAR ALTAS TEAM SWEDEN Vs MARK MCGLINCHEY TEAM NORTHERN IRELAND
42 116-125 SAMBATH KHUN TEAM BULGARIA Vs KAROL JEDRUSIAK TEAM POLAND

Cage 2

23 156-170 RAYANE BOUIBEB TEAM FRANCE Vs ALEXANDER MARTINEZ TEAM CANADA
24 156-170 JOHN BREWIN TEAM NEW ZEALAND (AOTEAROA) Vs PATRYK RUTA TEAM POLAND
25 156-170 ASGER DISSING PEDERSEN TEAM DENMARK Vs JAKE CONSTANTINOU TEAM UNITED KINGDOM
26 156-170 WILLIAM STARKS TEAM USA Vs MYKOLA HRYNCHUK TEAM UKRAINE
31 Up to 115 MINNA GRUSANDER TEAM FINLAND Vs AMY OMARA TEAM UNITED KINGDOM
32 Up to 115 MARIA_VITTORIA COLONNA TEAM ITALY Vs MAGDALENA ZUCHOWSKA TEAM POLAND
33 206-265 ALLAN GUICHARD TEAM FRANCE Vs DANIEL GALABAROV TEAM BULGARIA
34 206-265 IRMAN SMAJIC TEAM SWEDEN Vs MARCIN KALATA TEAM POLAND
35 136-145 JAMIE HERRINGTON TEAM CANADA Vs CORNELIA HOLM TEAM SWEDEN

 

Day 2 – 7 July

Cage 1

11 146-155 DAVIDE GREGORIO LA TORRE (TEAM ITALY) Vs JAMES GALLAGHER (TEAM IRELAND)
12 146-155 DYLAN LIELKE (TEAM CANADA) Vs MARCEL ELS (TEAM SOUTH AFRICA)
13 146-155 JOSH ELLIS TEAM (UNITED KINGDOM) Vs FERDUN OSMANOV (TEAM BULGARIA)
14 146-155 BOGDAN GRAD (TEAM AUSTRIA) Vs ALI EBRAHIM QASIM EBRAHIM EBRAHIMI TEAM (BAHRAIN)
15 146-155 CIARAN BRESLIN TEAM (NORTHERN IRELAND) Vs JOESHWA MORTADA (TEAM LEBANON)
16 146-155 KACPER FORMELA (TEAM POLAND)Vs MAKSAT KINIBAYEV (TEAM KAZAKHSTAN)
17 146-155 TUUKKA REPO (TEAM FINLAND) Vs FRANK JARRETT (TEAM NEW ZEALAND /AOTEAROA)
18 146-155 JOHAN ANDERSSON (TEAM SWEDEN) Vs FRANKLYN RODRIGUES (TEAM PORTUGAL)
19 136-145 KANTHARAJ SHANKAR (TEAM INDIA) Vs SETH CONNOR (TEAM CANADA)
20 136-145 FRANS MLAMBO (TEAM IRELAND) Vs ABYLAY TOLESH (TEAM KAZAKHSTAN)
21 136-145 NICOLAS OTT (TEAM FRANCE) Vs DAVID BREETZKE (TEAM SOUTH AFRICA)
22 136-145 AIDAN JAMES TEAM (UNITED KINGDOM) Vs OMER KAVAKLI (TEAM DENMARK)
23 136-145 GYULTEN KOTELOV (TEAM BULGARIA) Vs JOEL SCHONDORFF MOYA (TEAM SWEDEN)
24 136-145 LEOS KASTL TEAM (CZECH REPUBLIC) Vs ANDREA ALBERTO (CHIAPPI TEAM ITALY)
25 136-145 FILIPE CATANHO (TEAM PORTUGAL) Vs JOHN MCCORRISTON (TEAM NORTHERN IRELAND)
26 136-145 YURII BOSYI (TEAM UKRAINE) Vs ARMAN WILSKI (TEAM POLAND)
27 171-185 MIRZA RAMIC (TEAM AUSTRIA) Vs BRENDAN ALLEN (TEAM USA)
28 171-185 IMAD ALHOWAYECK (TEAM LEBANON) Vs DANTE JACKSON TEAM (NEW ZEALAND /AOTEAROA)
29 171-185 KIEFER CROSBIE (TEAM IRELAND) Vs JAMES DUCKETT (TEAM UNITED KINGDOM)
30 171-185 JUHO LAITINEN (TEAM FINLAND) Vs RUSLAN KAZIYEV (TEAM KAZAKHSTAN)

Cage 2

11 156-170 ARAS DINKHAH (TEAM GERMANY) Vs RAYANE BOUIBEB (TEAM FRANCE)
12 156-170 ALEXANDER MARTINEZ (TEAM CANADA) Vs JUSSI PIRTTIKANGAS (TEAM FINLAND)
13 156-170 JOHN BREWIN (TEAM NEW ZEALAND /AOTEAROA) Vs BHOOPENDRA KUMAR (TEAM INDIA)
14 156-170 ADAM WESTLUND (TEAM SWEDEN) Vs PATRYK RUTA (TEAM POLAND)
15 156-170 ASGER DISSING PEDERSEN (TEAM DENMARK) Vs STEVEN MOORE (TEAM NORTHERN IRELAND)
16 156-170 JAKE CONSTANTINOU TEAM (UNITED KINGDOM) Vs BIRZHAN MUKHAMBET (TEAM KAZAKHSTAN)
17 156-170 WILLIAM STARKS (TEAM USA) Vs CELIK KAAN (TEAM AUSTRIA)
18 156-170 MYKOLA HRYNCHUK (TEAM UKRAINE) Vs EHSAN GHANDCHILER (TEAM ITALY)
19 126-135 JOSE TORRES (TEAM USA) Vs SALVATORE LIGA (TEAM BELGIUM)
20 126-135 LOGAN PRICE TEAM NEW ZEALAND (AOTEAROA) Vs CARL MCNALLY (TEAM NORTHERN IRELAND)
21 126-135 NAVIN RAVISHANKAR (TEAM INDIA) Vs NURTILEK KONASHOV (TEAM KAZAKHSTAN)
22 126-135 MARCO ZANNETTI (TEAM ITALY) Vs JESSE ATWELL (TEAM CANADA)
27 186-205 PAOLO ANASTASI (TEAM ITALY) Vs DANIEL MCCLENDON (TEAM USA)
28 186-205 TENCHO KARAENEV (TEAM BULGARIA) Vs STEVE STEWARD (TEAM UNITED KINGDOM)
29 186-205 FAHED DANDACH (TEAM LEBANON) Vs DENIS PERRY (TEAM NORTHERN IRELAND)
30 186-205 DAVID COVALENCO (TEAM AUSTRIA) Vs SAEID MIRZAEI (TEAM CANADA)
30B 116-125 SAMBATH KHUN (TEAM CANADA) Vs NIKOLAY IVAYLOV (TEAM BULGARIA)

*** NOTE: MATCH 30B ADDED FOR LATE ENTRY FROM CANADA & BULGARIA ***

Day 1 – 6 July

Cage 1

1 146-155 JAMES GALLAGHER (TEAM IRELAND) Vs SAM AGUSHI (TEAM USA)
2 146-155 GUILLAUME BLETIO (TEAM FRANCE) Vs BOGDAN GRAD (TEAM AUSTRIA)
3 146-155 KAUSHIK BOLOOR (TEAM INDIA) Vs JOESHWA MORTADA (TEAM LEBANON)
4 146-155 JOHAN ANDERSSON (TEAM SWEDEN) Vs CZECH COMPETITOR (TEAM CZECH REPUBLIC)
5 136-145 SETH CONNOR (TEAM CANADA) Vs DAVID EVANS (TEAM USA)
6 171-185 BRENDAN ALLEN (TEAM USA) Vs COLTON BOXELL (TEAM CANADA)
7 171-185 IMAD ALHOWAYECK (TEAM LEBANON) Vs DANIEL MULLER KEITH (TEAM GERMANY)
8 171-185 SOFIANE AISSAOUI (TEAM FRANCE Vs DANTE JACKSON TEAM NEW ZEALAND (AOTEAROA)
9 171-185 ASTERIO LUCCHESINI (TEAM ITALY) Vs JAMES DUCKETT (TEAM UNITED KINGDOM)
10 171-185 JUHO LAITINEN (TEAM FINLAND) Vs ROSTEM AKMAN (TEAM SWEDEN)

Cage 2

1. 156-170 RAYANE BOUIBEB (TEAM FRANCE) Vs YOVO NIKOLOV (TEAM BULGARIA)
2. 156-170 MYKOLA HRYNCHUK (TEAM UKRAINE)Vs HUGO PEDREIRA (TEAM PORTUGAL)
3. 126-135 JOSE TORRES (TEAM USA) Vs CARL BURTON (TEAM UNITED KINGDOM)
4. 126-135 HANNAN HOUSMAND (TEAM FINLAND) Vs SALVATORE LIGA (TEAM BELGIUM)
5. 126-135 SHAUN TAYLOR ROBERT (TEAM SOUTH AFRICA) Vs LOGAN PRICE (TEAM NEW ZEALAND/AOTEAROA)
6. 126-135 RENATO VIDOVIC (TEAM SWEDEN) Vs CARL MCNALLY (TEAM NORTHERN IRELAND)
7. 126-135 NAVIN RAVISHANKAR (TEAM INDIA) Vs ALEXANDER LITVINOV (TEAM CZECH REPUBLIC)
8. 126-135 ABDULLA SEENA EBRAHIM ABDULLA MUNFAREDI (TEAM BAHRAIN) Vs NURTILEK KONASHOV (TEAM KAZAKHSTAN)
9. 126-135 STELIYAN IVAYLOV (TEAM BULGARIA) Vs MARCO ZANNETTI (TEAM ITALY)
10. 126-135 JESSE ATWELL (TEAM CANADA) Vs BAYE DAM CISSE (TEAM FRANCE)

Tournament Brackets (click link to download)

Women’s Strawweight: -52.2 kg (115 lbs):

Mat2_Female_SW18_MMA_AD_Up to 115

Women’s Flyweight: -56.7 kg (125 lbs):

Mat2_Female_SW18_MMA_AD_116-125

Women’s Bantamweight: -61.2 kg (135 lbs):

Mat1_Female_SW18_MMA_AD_126-135

Women’s Featherweight: -65.8 kg (145 lbs):

Mat2_Female_SW18_MMA_AD_136-145

Men’s Flyweight: -56.7 kg (125 lbs):

Mat1_Male_SM18_MMA_AD_116-125

Men’s Bantamweight: -61.2 kg (135 lbs):

Mat2_Male_SM18_MMA_AD_126-135

Men’s Featherweight: -65.8 kg (145 lbs):

Mat1_Male_SM18_MMA_AD_136-145

Men’s Lightweight: -70.3 kg (155 lbs):

Mat1_Male_SM18_MMA_AD_146-155

Men’s Welterweight: -77.1 kg (170 lbs):

Mat2_Male_SM18_MMA_AD_156-170

Men’s Middleweight: -83.9 kg (185 lbs):

Mat1_Male_SM18_MMA_AD_171-185

Men’s Light Heavyweight: -93.0 kg (205 lbs):

Mat2_Male_SM18_MMA_AD_186-205

Men’s Heavyweight: -120.2 kg (265 lbs):

Mat2_Male_SM18_MMA_AD_206-265