CONFIRMED COMPETITORS FOR 2018 IMMAF SENIOR EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

• 18 – 22 JUNE 2018 • BUCHAREST, ROMANIA

[17 June 2018. Bucharest] Following this evening’s Tournament Draw, the International Mixed Martial Arts Federation (IMMAF) can confirm the finalised list of amateur MMA athletes registered to compete in the 2018 IMMAF Senior European Championships and first ever Youth European Championships, taking place from 18 to 22 June in Bucharest, Romania. See below for competitors listed by a) National Team and b) Weight Division. Athletes confirmed for competition as of 17/6/18.

18+ SENIOR NATIONAL TEAMS (Scroll down for Junior teams)

AUSTRIA

Schordje Daniel – Men’s Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Bogdan Grad – Men’s Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Aladdin Bosankic – Men’s Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Mario Kainz – Men’s Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs) Besart Berisha – Men’s Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) Damian Visenjak – Men’s Super Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) +

AZERBAIJAN

Samir Safarli – Men’s Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)

BAHRAIN

Abdulmanap Magomedov – Men’s Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Murtaza Talha Ali – Men’s Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs)

BELARUS

Katsiaryna Dziadorava – Women’s Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Vitali Andruhovich – Men’s Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Siarhei Dziuko – Men’s Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Dzmitry Zasinets – Men’s Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) Pavel Pahomenko – Men’s Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs)

BELGIUM

Isakov Issa – Men’s Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)

BULGARIA

Oktay Arif – Men’s Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Denislav Hadzhiev – Men’s Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Zdravko Dimitrov – Men’s Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Leonid Asparuhov – Men’s Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) iordan Marinov – Men’s Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Rusi Minev – Men’s Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Bozhidar Ivanov – Men’s Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Daniel Petrov – Men’s Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) Hristo Bonchev – Men’s Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs) Daniel Yankov – Men’s Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) Ivan Ivanov – Men’s Super Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) +

ESTONIA

Kaupo Kokamägi – Men’s Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)

FINLAND

Jenna Horto – Women’s Atomweight 47.6 kg (105 lbs) Inka Räty – Women’s Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Janika Antinmaa Antinmaa – Women’s Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Karvan Ahmadi – Men’s Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Karolina Hulkko – Women’s Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Anette Österberg – Women’s Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Anniina Ervasti – Women’s Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Jenni Kivioja – Women’s Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Mici Saaristo – Men’s Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Eemil Kurhela – Men’s Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Marko Sarasjärvi – Men’s Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Teemu Leinonen – Men’s Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Rene Katajalaakso – Men’s Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) Tommi Leinonen – Men’s Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) Matias Anttila – Men’s Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs)

FRANCE

Sola Axel – Men’s Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Virgil AUGEN – Men’s Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs)

GERMANY

Julia Dorny – Women’s Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Waldemar Holodenko – Men’s Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) Dominic Wenzlaff – Men’s Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs)

HUNGARY

Nora Nagy – Women’s Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)

ICELAND

Ingibjōrg Helga Arnþórsdóttir – Women’s Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)

IRELAND

Aeilish O Hanlon – Women’s Atomweight 47.6 kg (105 lbs) Deirdre Fitzpatrick – Women’s Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs) Dylan Ó Donovan – Men’s Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Jack Maguire – Men’s Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Ryan O’Connor – Men’s Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Ciaran Clarke – Men’s Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Jack Monahan – Men’s Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) John Mitchell – Men’s Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) John Byrne – Men’s Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Adrian Elbert – Men’s Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) Cathal Manning – Men’s Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs) Ryan Spillane – Men’s Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) Padraig Kelleher – Men’s Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs)

ITALY

Giulia De Dominicis – Women’s Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs) Giacomo Santoro – Men’s Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Ilaria Norcia – Women’s Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Emanuela Scioli – Women’s Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Simone Valle – Men’s Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Fabiana Giampà – Women’s Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Emanuele Sabatino – Men’s Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Dario Bellandi – Men’s Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) Daniele Matiddi – Men’s Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs)

LUXEMBOURG

Remy Ferreira – Men’s Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Sadok Hakimi – Men’s Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) José Teixeira – Men’s Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Yann Liasse – Men’s Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)

MOLDOVA

Victor Cotlau – Men’s Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)

NORTHERN IRELAND

Ciaran Mulholland – Men’s Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Ciaran Breslin – Men’s Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Gerard Corr – Men’s Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)

ROMANIA

Mavru Ana Maria – Women’s Atomweight 47.6 kg (105 lbs) Raluca Dinescu – Women’s Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs) Ghita Iulia Luiza – Women’s Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Pirva Cosmin Gabriel – Men’s Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Iorga Cristian – Men’s Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Șpac Marius Florin – Men’s Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Radu Zarioiu – Men’s Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) Yamato Zaharia – Men’s Super Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) + Dorobantu Mihai – Men’s Super Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) +

RUSSIA

Viktor Chekis – Men’s Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs)

SPAIN

Enrique Hecher Sosa – Men’s Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)

SWEDEN

Nina Back – Women’s Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs) Anna Astvik – Women’s Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs) Elin Öberg – Women’s Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Sebastian Gonzalez – Men’s Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Zoran Milic – Men’s Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Frida Vastamäki – Women’s Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Renato Vidovic – Men’s Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Jonny Touma – Men’s Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Amir Malekpour – Men’s Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Jimmie Nilsson – Men’s Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Jessica Forslund Reis – Women’s Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Navid Badi – Men’s Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Robin Roos – Men’s Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Axel Karlsson – Men’s Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Alexander Lindgren – Men’s Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) Heytham Rabhi – Men’s Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) Anton Turkalj – Men’s Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs) Robin Larsson – Men’s Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs)

TURKEY

Abdullah Mucahit Uyar – Men’s Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Yunus Emre Sahbaz – Men’s Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs)

UKRAINE

Pavel Senchenko – Men’s Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Vlad Ilin – Men’s Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs)

UNITED KINGDOM

Joanne Doyle – Women’s Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Jimmy Fell – Men’s Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Scott Pedersen – Men’s Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Josh Hudson – Men’s Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Liam Shotbolt – Men’s Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Will Davies – Men’s Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) Elliot Chilcott – Men’s Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) Kris Blake – Men’s Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs)

18-20 JUNIOR TEAMS

AUSTRIA Lea Maria Zinkanell – Women’s Jr Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Franz Hainzl – Men’s Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Alessandro Mückenröder – Men’s Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) BAHRAIN Ali Yaqoob – Men’s Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Zubair Gadzhiev – Men’s Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Nayef Fikey – Men’s Jr Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Yousif Sayyar – Men’s Jr Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) GERMANY Anna Gaul – Women’s Jr Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Eduard Kexel – Men’s Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Wladislaw Keilbach – Men’s Jr Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) IRELAND Jamie Abbott-bissett – Men’s Jr Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Patrick Dunne-Symes – Men’s Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Jordan Bradshaw – Men’s Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Nahom Alem – Men’s Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Patrick Lehane – Men’s Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Adam Darby – Men’s Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Trevor Makengo – Men’s Jr Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) Brian Draper – Men’s Jr Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) ITALY matteo buzzico – Men’s Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Leonardo Oliva – Men’s Jr Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) KAZAKHSTAN Abylay Korgenov – Men’s Jr Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Meirbek Tulegenov – Men’s Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) NORTHERN IRELAND Jack Corr – Men’s Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) POLAND Eryk Walecki – Men’s Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) ROMANIA Pirtea Florin – Men’s Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Marvin Belecciu – Men’s Jr Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) UKRAINE Mykhail Saifudinov – Men’s Jr Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) UNITED KINGDOM Jake Nichols – Men’s Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Roan Crocker – Men’s Jr Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)

SENIOR DIVISIONS

WOMEN’S ATOMWEIGHT 47.6 KG (105 LBS)

Aeilish O Hanlon – Ireland Jenna Horto – Finland Mavru Ana Maria – Romania

WOMEN’S STRAWWEIGHT 52.2 KG (115 LBS)

Anna Astvik – Sweden Deirdre Fitzpatrick – Ireland Giulia De Dominicis – Italy Nina Back – Sweden Raluca Dinescu – Romania

MEN’S FLYWEIGHT 56.7 KG (125 LBS)

Giacomo Santoro – Italy Oktay Arif – Bulgaria Sebastian Gonzalez – Sweden Zoran Milic – Sweden

WOMEN’S FLYWEIGHT 56.7 KG (125 LBS)

Elin Öberg – Sweden Ghita Iulia Luiza – Romania Ilaria Norcia – Italy Ingibjōrg Helga Arnþórsdóttir – Iceland Inka Räty – Finland Janika Antinmaa Antinmaa – Finland

WOMEN’S BANTAMWEIGHT 61.2 KG (135 LBS)

Anette Österberg – Finland Emanuela Scioli – Italy Frida Vastamäki – Sweden Joanne Doyle – United Kingdom Karolina Hulkko – Finland Katsiaryna Dziadorava – Belarus

MEN’S BANTAMWEIGHT 61.2 KG (135 LBS)

Ciaran Mulholland – Northern Ireland Denislav Hadzhiev – Bulgaria Dylan Ó Donovan – Ireland Jonny Touma – Sweden Karvan Ahmadi – Finland Pirva Cosmin Gabriel – Romania Remy Ferreira – Luxembourg Renato Vidovic – Sweden Sadok Hakimi – Luxembourg Samir Safarli – Azerbaijan Zdravko Dimitrov – Bulgaria

MEN’S FEATHERWEIGHT 65.8 KG (145 LBS)

Abdulmanap Magomedov – Bahrain Amir Malekpour – Sweden Ciaran Breslin – Northern Ireland Eemil Kurhela – Finland Gerard Corr – Northern Ireland Jack Maguire – Ireland Jimmie Nilsson – Sweden Jimmy Fell – United Kingdom Leonid Asparuhov – Bulgaria Mici Saaristo – Finland Ryan O’Connor – Ireland Simone Valle – Italy

WOMEN’S FEATHERWEIGHT 65.8 KG (145 LBS)

Anniina Ervasti – Finland Fabiana Giampà – Italy Jenni Kivioja – Finland Jessica Forslund Reis – Sweden Julia Dorny – Germany Nora Nagy – Hungary

MEN’S LIGHTWEIGHT 70.3 KG (155 LBS)

Abdullah Mucahit Uyar – Turkey Bogdan Grad – Austria Ciaran Clarke – Ireland Enrique Hecher Sosa – Spain Iorga Cristian – Romania Jack Monahan – Ireland José Teixeira – Luxembourg Kaupo Kokamägi – Estonia Marko Sarasjärvi – Finland Navid Badi – Sweden Pavel Senchenko – Ukraine Schordje Daniel – Austria Scott Pedersen – United Kingdom Teemu Leinonen – Finland Vitali Andruhovich – Belarus iordan Marinov – Bulgaria Șpac Marius Florin – Romania

MEN’S WELTERWEIGHT 77.1 KG (170 LBS)

Aladdin Bosankic – Austria Axel Karlsson – Sweden Bozhidar Ivanov – Bulgaria Emanuele Sabatino – Italy Isakov Issa – Belgium John Byrne – Ireland John Mitchell – Ireland Josh Hudson – United Kingdom Liam Shotbolt – United Kingdom Robin Roos – Sweden Rusi Minev – Bulgaria Siarhei Dziuko – Belarus Sola Axel – France Victor Cotlau – Moldova Yann Liasse – Luxembourg

MEN’S MIDDLEWEIGHT 83.9 KG (185 LBS)

Adrian Elbert – Ireland Alexander Lindgren – Sweden Daniel Petrov – Bulgaria Dario Bellandi – Italy Dzmitry Zasinets – Belarus Elliot Chilcott – United Kingdom Heytham Rabhi – Sweden Radu Zarioiu – Romania Rene Katajalaakso – Finland Tommi Leinonen – Finland Virgil AUGEN – France Waldemar Holodenko – Germany Will Davies – United Kingdom Yunus Emre Sahbaz – Turkey

MEN’S LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT 93 KG (205 LBS)

Anton Turkalj – Sweden Cathal Manning – Ireland Daniele Matiddi – Italy Dominic Wenzlaff – Germany Hristo Bonchev – Bulgaria Kris Blake – United Kingdom Mario Kainz – Austria Murtaza Talha Ali – Bahrain Pavel Pahomenko – Belarus Robin Larsson – Sweden Viktor Chekis – Russia Vlad Ilin – Ukraine

MEN’S HEAVYWEIGHT 120.2 KG (265 LBS)

Besart Berisha – Austria Daniel Yankov – Bulgaria Matias Anttila – Finland Padraig Kelleher – Ireland Ryan Spillane – Ireland

MEN’S SUPER HEAVYWEIGHT 120.2 KG (265 LBS) +

Damian Visenjak – Austria Dorobantu Mihai – Romania Ivan Ivanov – Bulgaria Yamato Zaharia – Romania

JUNIOR DIVISIONS

AUSTRIA

Lea Maria Zinkanell – Women’s Jr Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Franz Hainzl – Men’s Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Alessandro Mückenröder – Men’s Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)

BAHRAIN

Ali Yaqoob – Men’s Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Zubair Gadzhiev – Men’s Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Nayef Fikey – Men’s Jr Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Yousif Sayyar – Men’s Jr Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)

GERMANY

Anna Gaul – Women’s Jr Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Eduard Kexel – Men’s Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Wladislaw Keilbach – Men’s Jr Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)

IRELAND

Jamie Abbott-bissett – Men’s Jr Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Patrick Dunne-Symes – Men’s Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Jordan Bradshaw – Men’s Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Nahom Alem – Men’s Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Patrick Lehane – Men’s Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Adam Darby – Men’s Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Trevor Makengo – Men’s Jr Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) Brian Draper – Men’s Jr Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs)

ITALY

matteo buzzico – Men’s Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Leonardo Oliva – Men’s Jr Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)

KAZAKHSTAN

Abylay Korgenov – Men’s Jr Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Meirbek Tulegenov – Men’s Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)

NORTHERN IRELAND

Jack Corr – Men’s Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)

POLAND

Eryk Walecki – Men’s Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)

ROMANIA

Pirtea Florin – Men’s Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Marvin Belecciu – Men’s Jr Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)

UKRAINE

Mykhail Saifudinov – Men’s Jr Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)

UNITED KINGDOM

Jake Nichols – Men’s Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Roan Crocker – Men’s Jr Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *