Athletes & Teams Confirmed for IMMAF – WMMAA Asian Open

Eleven nations have registered to compete in the first unified IMMAF – WMMAA Asian Open Championships of Amateur MMA, which takes place in Bangkok from 1 to 4 May 2019. 

Of these, seven participating nations are from Asia, including Bahrain, China, India, Kazakhstan, Lebanon, Malaysia and Thailand.  Four further nations from outside the continent will also be represented in France, United Kingdom, Australia and New Zealand.

Hosted by the Thai Mixed Martial Arts Federation (TMMAF), the three-day tournament takes place at Bangkok’s Ambassador Hotel. The Tournament Draw is scheduled for the 1 May with competition days running from the 2 to 4 May. All matches take place under Unified Amateur MMA Rules.

See below for the full list of registered competitors by nation and by weight division.

NATIONAL TEAMS

AUSTRALIA
Cody Barnwell – Men’s Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)
Corey Reeves – Men’s Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)

BAHRAIN
Isa Aldoy – Men’s Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs)
Ebrahim Darwish – Men’s Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs)
Mohammed Almuamari – Men’s Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)
Mansur Magomedov – Men’s Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)
Magomed Idrisov – Men’s Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)
Ali Yaqoob – Men’s Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)
Abdulmanap Magomedov – Men’s Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)
Yousif Sayyar – Men’s Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)
Shamil Gimbatov – Men’s Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)
Murad Guseinov – Men’s Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)
Abbas Khan – Men’s Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)
Abdulrahman Alhasan – Men’s Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs)
Ramazan Gitinov – Men’s Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs)
Mohammed Haji – Men’s Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs)
Shamil Gaziev – Men’s Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs)
Pasha Kharkhachaev – Men’s Super Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) +

CHINA
Huihua Ni – Women’s Flyweight 56.7 Kg (125 Lbs)
Tianhao Feng – Men’s Flyweight 56.7 Kg (125 Lbs)
Guangmei Han – Women’s Bantamweight 61.2 Kg (135 Lbs)
Fuyao Li – Men’s Featherweight 65.8 Kg (145 Lbs)
Yunfeng Li – Men’s Featherweight 65.8 Kg (145 Lbs)
Xxx Tanghesi – Men’s Welterweight 77.1 Kg (170 Lbs)

FRANCE
Sola Axel – Men’s Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs)

INDIA
Balakrishna Patange – Men’s Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs)
Vaibhav Shetty – Men’s Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs)

KAZAKHSTAN
Ayan Tursyn – Women’s Atomweight 47.6 kg (105 lbs)
Ukilay Akhmetualikyzy – Women’s Atomweight 47.6 kg (105 lbs)
Yerulan Kabdulov – Men’s Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs)
Bagdat Zhubanysh – Men’s Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs)
Shynar Zhussipova – Women’s Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs)
Nurzhamal Sadykova – Women’s Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs)
Tolkyn Daurenbekova – Women’s Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)
Darkhan Umirbekov – Men’s Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)
Adilkhan Ayazbayev – Men’s Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)
Olzhas Moldagaliyev – Men’s Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)
Sora Rakhmonova – Women’s Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)
Dastan Amangeldy – Men’s Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)
Elaman Shalkimbekov – Men’s Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)
Antonina Kotlyarevskaya – Women’s Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)
Anatoliy Zolotykh – Men’s Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)
Mazhit Sardarov – Men’s Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)
Neimat Assadov – Men’s Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)
Talshyn Zhumatayeva – Women’s Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)
Zhan Kenzhebayev – Men’s Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)
Aidyn Tolepbayev – Men’s Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)
Aleksandr Val – Men’s Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs)
Madi Dosmukhametov – Men’s Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs)
Serik Abirov – Men’s Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs)
Zelemkhan Khumaidov – Men’s Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs)
Eldar Kudarov – Men’s Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs)
Alexandr Dya – Men’s Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs)
Rassul Khatayev – Men’s Super Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) +

LEBANON
Onnik Simon Misissian – Men’s Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)
Joe Aouad – Men’s Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)
Bachir Ricardo – Men’s Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs)

MALAYSIA
Amirah Makhtar – Women’s Atomweight 47.6 kg (105 lbs)
Colleen Augustin – Women’s Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs)
Gloria Isabelle Hoong – Women’s Strawweight 52.2 Kg (115 Lbs)
Brandon Tang – Men’s Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs)
Tsan Nieng Khai – Men’s Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs)

NEW ZEALAND
Talor Wetere – Men’s Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)

THAILAND
Gayroong Chomchon – Women’s Atomweight 47.6 kg (105 lbs)
Jirayus Chulak – Men’s Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)
Sirirot Sinchaitan – Men’s Bantamweight 61.2 Kg (135 Lbs)
Viroj Wanram – Men’s Bantamweight 61.2 Kg (135 Lbs)
Narupon Plodpai – Men’s Bantamweight 61.2 Kg (135 Lbs)
Phasit Supharojdilok – Men’s Bantamweight 61.2 Kg (135 Lbs)
Sarun Rosruen – Men’s Featherweight 65.8 Kg (145 Lbs)
Pokpong Malapetch – Men’s Featherweight 65.8 Kg (145 Lbs)
Prach Buapa – Men’s Featherweight 65.8 Kg (145 Lbs)
Alex Blin – Men’s Lightweight 70.3 Kg (155 Lbs)
Chayut Rojanakat – Men’s Lightweight 70.3 Kg (155 Lbs)
Nitchanan Tubsai – Women’s Lightweight 70.3 Kg (155 Lbs)
Thatchai Tariya – Men’s Light Heavyweight 93 Kg (205 Lbs)

UNITED KINGDOM
Muhammad Mokaev – Men’s Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)

WEIGHT DIVISIONS

WOMEN’S ATOMWEIGHT 47.6 KG (105 LBS)
Amirah Makhtar – Malaysia
Ayan Tursyn – Kazakhstan
Gayroong Chomchon – Thailand
Ukilay Akhmetualikyzy – Kazakhstan

MEN’S STRAWWEIGHT 52.2 KG (115 LBS)
Bagdat Zhubanysh – Kazakhstan
Brandon Tang – Malaysia
Ebrahim Darwish – Bahrain
Isa Aldoy – Bahrain
Yerulan Kabdulov – Kazakhstan

WOMEN’S STRAWWEIGHT 52.2 KG (115 LBS)
Colleen Augustin – Malaysia
Gloria Isabelle Hoong – Malaysia
Nurzhamal Sadykova – Kazakhstan
Shynar Zhussipova – Kazakhstan

MEN’S FLYWEIGHT 56.7 KG (125 LBS)
Adilkhan Ayazbayev – Kazakhstan
Darkhan Umirbekov – Kazakhstan
Jirayus Chulak – Thailand
Mansur Magomedov – Bahrain
Mohammed Almuamari – Bahrain
Muhammad Mokaev – United Kingdom
Onnik Simon Misissian – Lebanon
Tianhao Feng – China

WOMEN’S FLYWEIGHT 56.7 KG (125 LBS)
Huihua Ni – China
Tolkyn Daurenbekova – Kazakhstan

MEN’S BANTAMWEIGHT 61.2 KG (135 LBS)
Ali Yaqoob – Bahrain
Dastan Amangeldy – Kazakhstan
Magomed Idrisov – Bahrain
Narupon Plodpai – Thailand
Olzhas Moldagaliyev – Kazakhstan
Sirirot Sinchaitan – Thailand
Viroj Wanram – Thailand
Phasit Supharojdilok – Thailand

WOMEN’S BANTAMWEIGHT 61.2 KG (135 LBS)
Guangmei Han – China
Sora Rakhmonova – Kazakhstan

MEN’S FEATHERWEIGHT 65.8 KG (145 LBS)
Abdulmanap Magomedov – Bahrain
Anatoliy Zolotykh – Kazakhstan
Elaman Shalkimbekov – Kazakhstan
Fuyao Li – China
Prach Buapa – Thailand
Pokpong Malapetch – Thailand
Sarun Rosruen – Thailand
Yunfeng Li – China

WOMEN’S FEATHERWEIGHT 65.8 KG (145 LBS)
Antonina Kotlyarevskaya – Kazakhstan

MEN’S LIGHTWEIGHT 70.3 KG (155 LBS)
Alex Blin – Thailand
Chayut Rojanakat – Thailand
Joe Aouad – Lebanon
Mazhit Sardarov – Kazakhstan
Neimat Assadov – Kazakhstan
Shamil Gimbatov – Bahrain
Yousif Sayyar – Bahrain

WOMEN’S LIGHTWEIGHT 70.3 KG (155 LBS)
Nitchanan Tubsai – Thailand
Talshyn Zhumatayeva – Kazakhstan

MEN’S WELTERWEIGHT 77.1 KG (170 LBS)
Abbas Khan – Bahrain
Aidyn Tolepbayev – Kazakhstan
Cody Barnwell – Australia
Corey Reeves – Australia
Murad Guseinov – Bahrain
Talor Wetere – New Zealand
Xxx Tanghesi – China
Zhan Kenzhebayev – Kazakhstan

MEN’S MIDDLEWEIGHT 83.9 KG (185 LBS)
Abdulrahman Alhasan – Bahrain
Aleksandr Val – Kazakhstan
Balakrishna Patange – India
Madi Dosmukhametov – Kazakhstan
Ramazan Gitinov – Bahrain
Sola Axel – France
Vaibhav Shetty – India

MEN’S LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT 93 KG (205 LBS)
Bachir Ricardo – Lebanon
Mohammed Haji – Bahrain
Serik Abirov – Kazakhstan
Zelemkhan Khumaidov – Kazakhstan
Thatchai Tariya – Thailand

MEN’S HEAVYWEIGHT 120.2 KG (265 LBS)
Alexandr Dya – Kazakhstan
Eldar Kudarov – Kazakhstan
Shamil Gaziev – Bahrain
Tsan Nieng Khai – Malaysia

MEN’S SUPER HEAVYWEIGHT 120.2 KG (265 LBS) +
Rassul Khatayev – Kazakhstan
Pasha Kharkhachaev – Bahrain

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *