2019 Athletes & Nations for IMMAF | WMMAA Junior World Championships

Twenty-nine national junior teams will be heading to Bahrain to compete in the 2019 IMMAF | WMMAA Junior World Championships of Amateur MMA, which runs alongside the Senior Championships from 10 to 16 November. 

The Junior tournament is for 18 to 20 year olds only, providing a competitive pathway with heightened opportunity for younger adults who have not yet peaked physically and whose experience does not yet match that of their maturer counterparts.

Hosted by the Bahrain MMA Federation (BMMAF), under the auspices of the Bahrain Olympic Committee, the five-day tournament takes place at Khalifa Sports City. The action will be streamed live internationally at
IMMAF.TV and audience entry to the arena is free.

The Tournament Draw is scheduled for the 10 November with competition days running from the 11 to 14, and on 16 November starting at 11am (UTC +3) each day.

All matches take place under Unified Amateur MMA Rules.

See below for the full list of registered Junior Competitors listed A) by nation and B) by weight division, subject to medical and administrative clearance.

BY NATION

ALGERIA

jacoub kassouri – Men’s Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)

AUSTRALIA

Maximilian Flynn – Men’s Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)

AZERBAIJAN

Khayal Gahramanli – Men’s Jr Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)

BAHRAIN

Shamil Alikhanov – Men’s Jr Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs)
Murad Ibragimov – Men’s Jr Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)
Ebrahim Darwish – Men’s Jr Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)
Ali Yaqoob – Men’s Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)
Yousif Sayyar – Men’s Jr Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)
Murad Guseinov – Men’s Jr Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)

BELARUS

Aliaksandr Sinkou – Men’s Jr Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)

BULGARIA

Ivan Zhelyazkov – Men’s Jr Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs)
Nikolay Atanasov – Men’s Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)
Denislav Ginov – Men’s Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)

COLOMBIA

Laura Beltran Oquendo – Women’s Jr Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)

CZECH REPUBLIC

Lucie Truhlarova – Women’s Jr Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs)
Lukas Kaplan – Men’s Jr Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)
Simon Bruknar – Men’s Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)
Peter Gabal – Men’s Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)
Maxim Krepelka – Men’s Jr Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)
Matěj Hrkal – Men’s Jr Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs)
Lukáš Piffko – Men’s Jr Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs)

FINLAND

Jesse Renfors – Men’s Jr Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)
Max Hynninen – Men’s Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)
Miro Honkanen – Men’s Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)
Naser Garban – Men’s Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)

FRANCE

Djafri Mouhammad – Men’s Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)
SUAZE Rayane – Men’s Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)
Seban Grégoire – Men’s Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)
Karim El husseini – Men’s Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)
Jordan Zebo – Men’s Jr Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)
Glot Thomas – Men’s Jr Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)

GERMANY

Anna Gaul – Women’s Jr Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs)
Nils Heinrich – Men’s Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)

INDIA

Arjun Pundir – Men’s Jr Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs)
Akash Paulkar – Men’s Jr Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs)
Khushi Gohel – Women’s Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)

INDONESIA

Iqbal Deri Putra – Men’s Jr Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)
Toby Prasetya – Men’s Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)

IRELAND

Nadine Abbott bissett – Women’s Jr. Atomweight 47.6 kg (105 lbs)
Megan Hamill – Women’s Jr Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)
Gary Rooney – Men’s Jr Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)
Sinéadh Ní Nualláin – Women’s Jr Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)
Ger Harris – Men’s Jr Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)
Jamie Abbott-bissett – Men’s Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)
Lewis Byrne – Men’s Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)
Frank Meagher – Men’s Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)
Ryan Keogh – Men’s Jr Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)

ITALY

Raphael Federico – Men’s Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)
Fidel Gramiccia – Men’s Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)
Francesco Lo Galbo – Men’s Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)
Guido Possidente – Men’s Jr Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)
Leonardo Oliva – Men’s Jr Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)
Mehdi Taki – Men’s Jr Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs)s)

JAPAN

Reo Yamaguchi – Men’s Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)

JORDAN

Laith Kayyali – Men’s Jr Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)
Hazem Kayyali – Men’s Jr Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs)

KAZAKHSTAN

Ukilay Akhmetualikyzy – Women’s Jr. Atomweight 47.6 kg (105 lbs)
Yerulan Kabdulov – Men’s Jr Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs)
Fariz Abdalov – Men’s Jr Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs)
Aigerim Torekhanova – Women’s Jr Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs)
Adilkhan Ayazbayev – Men’s Jr Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)
Inas Ashirbek – Women’s Jr Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)
Gani Adilserik – Men’s Jr Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)
Tynyshtyk Zhanibek – Men’s Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)
Gamlet Aslanov – Men’s Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)
Eljan Gassanov – Men’s Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)
Anvar Mamedov – Men’s Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)
Yerkin Begenov – Men’s Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)
Talshyn Zhumatayeva – Women’s Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)
Aizhan Abdykadyr – Women’s Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)
Doszhan Kenzhebayev – Men’s Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)
Farkhat Kurmangaliyev – Men’s Jr Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)
Bogdan Pshebelskiy – Men’s Jr Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)
Ruslan Goncharov – Men’s Jr Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs)
Ansar Kassymzhanov – Men’s Jr Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs)
Maxim Semyonov – Men’s Jr Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs)
Nurkhazhidin Nassirdinov – Men’s Jr Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs)

KYRGYZSTAN

Bekbolot Urustamov – Men’s Jr Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs)
Symbat Zhortbekova – Women’s Jr Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs)

LEBANON

Bounader Anthonyo – Men’s Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)

MALAYSIA

Jay Chong – Men’s Jr Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs)

MEXICO

Nora Ochoa – Women’s Jr Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs)
Christian Torres – Men’s Jr Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)
Ismael Zamora – Men’s Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)
Agustin Guzman – Men’s Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)
Mauricio Rios – Men’s Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)
Luis Castano – Men’s Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)
Melissa Diaz – Women’s Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)
Alexis Navarro – Men’s Jr Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs)

NEW ZEALAND

Tyla Watt – Men’s Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)
Oliver Schmid – Men’s Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)

NORTHERN IRELAND

Dylan Doherty – Men’s Jr Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)
Emmet Corr – Men’s Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)

POLAND

Magdalena Czaban – Women’s Jr. Atomweight 47.6 kg (105 lbs)
Emil Piatek – Men’s Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)
Błażej Romanowski – Men’s Jr Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs)

RUSSIA

Ramazan Gairbekov – Men’s Jr Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs)
Kurban Omarov – Men’s Jr Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs)
Shakhban Gapizov – Men’s Jr Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)
Imam Rakhim Usmanov – Men’s Jr Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)
Zalimkhan Zalimkhanov – Men’s Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)
Sirazhudin Abdulaev – Men’s Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)
Nikita Kulshin – Men’s Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)
Radjab Shamilov – Men’s Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)
Kamil Shaikhamatov – Men’s Jr Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)
Vanik Akopian – Men’s Jr Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)
Magomed Tuchalov – Men’s Jr Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs)
Nabi Shamilov – Men’s Jr Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs)
Gamzat Sirazhudinov – Men’s Jr Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs)
Omar Aliev – Men’s Jr Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs)
Zaurbek Magomedov – Men’s Jr Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs)
Rustam Ashurbekov – Men’s Jr Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs)

SOUTH AFRICA

Sabelo Magudulela – Men’s Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)
Cameron Coulson – Men’s Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)
Righard Burger – Men’s Jr Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)
Adei Volker – Men’s Jr Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs)

SPAIN

ANTONI JOSEP MARTI SEGARRA – Men’s Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)

UNITED KINGDOM

Muhidin Abubakar – Men’s Jr Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)
Milly Horkan – Women’s Jr Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)
Muhammad Mokaev – Men’s Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)
Oliver Sarwa – Men’s Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)
Izzy Mitchell – Women’s Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)
Liam McCracken – Men’s Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)
Teddy Stringer – Men’s Jr Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)
Haider Khan – Men’s Jr Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lb

BY WEIGHT CLASS

WOMEN’S JR. ATOMWEIGHT 47.6 KG (105 LBS)

Magdalena Czaban – Poland
Nadine Abbott bissett – Ireland
Ukilay Akhmetualikyzy – Kazakhstan

MEN’S JR STRAWWEIGHT 52.2 KG (115 LBS)

Akash Paulkar – India
Arjun Pundir – India
Bekbolot Urustamov – Kyrgyzstan
Fariz Abdalov – Kazakhstan
Ivan Zhelyazkov – Bulgaria
Kurban Omarov – Russia
Ramazan Gairbekov – Russia
Shamil Alikhanov – Bahrain
Yerulan Kabdulov – Kazakhstan

WOMEN’S JR STRAWWEIGHT 52.2 KG (115 LBS)

Aigerim Torekhanova – Kazakhstan
Anna Gaul – Germany
Lucie Truhlarova – Czech Republic
Nora Ochoa – Mexico
Symbat Zhortbekova – Kyrgyzstan

MEN’S JR FLYWEIGHT 56.7 KG (125 LBS)

Adilkhan Ayazbayev – Kazakhstan
Christian Torres – Mexico
Dylan Doherty – Northern Ireland
Ebrahim Darwish – Bahrain
Gani Adilserik – Kazakhstan
Gary Rooney – Ireland
Ger Harris – Ireland
Imam Rakhim Usmanov – Russia
Iqbal Deri Putra – Indonesia
Jesse Renfors – Finland
Khayal Gahramanli – Azerbaijan
Lukas Kaplan – Czech Republic
Muhidin Abubakar – United Kingdom
Murad Ibragimov – Bahrain
Shakhban Gapizov – Russia

WOMEN’S JR FLYWEIGHT 56.7 KG (125 LBS)

Inas Ashirbek – Kazakhstan
Laura Beltran Oquendo – Colombia
Megan Hamill – Ireland
Milly Horkan – United Kingdom
Sinéadh Ní Nualláin – Ireland

MEN’S JR BANTAMWEIGHT 61.2 KG (135 LBS)

Agustin Guzman – Mexico
Ali Yaqoob – Bahrain
Djafri Mouhammad – France
Fidel Gramiccia – Italy
Gamlet Aslanov – Kazakhstan
Ismael Zamora – Mexico
Jamie Abbott-bissett – Ireland
Max Hynninen – Finland
Muhammad Mokaev – United Kingdom
Nikolay Atanasov – Bulgaria
Raphael Federico – Italy
Reo Yamaguchi – Japan
Sabelo Magudulela – South Africa
Simon Bruknar – Czech Republic
Tynyshtyk Zhanibek – Kazakhstan
Zalimkhan Zalimkhanov – Russia

MEN’S JR FEATHERWEIGHT 65.8 KG (145 LBS)

Anvar Mamedov – Kazakhstan
Bounader Anthonyo – Lebanon
Denislav Ginov – Bulgaria
Eljan Gassanov – Kazakhstan
Francesco Lo Galbo – Italy
Lewis Byrne – Ireland
Luis Castano – Mexico
Mauricio Rios – Mexico
Miro Honkanen – Finland
Naser Garban – Finland
Oliver Sarwa – United Kingdom
SUAZE Rayane – France
Seban Grégoire – France
Sirazhudin Abdulaev – Russia
Tyla Watt – New Zealand
jacoub kassouri – Algeria

WOMEN’S JR LIGHTWEIGHT 70.3 KG (155 LBS)

Aizhan Abdykadyr – Kazakhstan
Izzy Mitchell – United Kingdom
Khushi Gohel – India
Melissa Diaz – Mexico
Talshyn Zhumatayeva – Kazakhstan

MEN’S JR LIGHTWEIGHT 70.3 KG (155 LBS)

ANTONI JOSEP MARTI SEGARRA – Spain
Cameron Coulson – South Africa
Doszhan Kenzhebayev – Kazakhstan
Emil Piatek – Poland
Emmet Corr – Northern Ireland
Frank Meagher – Ireland
Karim El husseini – France
Liam McCracken – United Kingdom
Maximilian Flynn – Australia
Nikita Kulshin – Russia
Nils Heinrich – Germany
Oliver Schmid – New Zealand
Peter Gabal – Czech Republic
Radjab Shamilov – Russia
Toby Prasetya – Indonesia
Yerkin Begenov – Kazakhstan

MEN’S JR WELTERWEIGHT 77.1 KG (170 LBS)

Aliaksandr Sinkou – Belarus
Bogdan Pshebelskiy – Kazakhstan
Farkhat Kurmangaliyev – Kazakhstan
Glot Thomas – France
Guido Possidente – Italy
Jordan Zebo – France
Kamil Shaikhamatov – Russia
Laith Kayyali – Jordan
Leonardo Oliva – Italy
Maxim Krepelka – Czech Republic
Murad Guseinov – Bahrain
Righard Burger – South Africa
Ryan Keogh – Ireland
Teddy Stringer – United Kingdom
Vanik Akopian – Russia
Yousif Sayyar – Bahrain

MEN’S JR MIDDLEWEIGHT 83.9 KG (185 LBS)

Adei Volker – South Africa
Alexis Navarro – Mexico
Ansar Kassymzhanov – Kazakhstan
Jay Chong – Malaysia
Lukáš Piffko – Czech Republic
Magomed Tuchalov – Russia
Matěj Hrkal – Czech Republic
Mehdi Taki – Italy
Nabi Shamilov – Russia
Ruslan Goncharov – Kazakhstan

MEN’S JR LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT 93 KG (205 LBS)

Gamzat Sirazhudinov – Russia
Haider Khan – United Kingdom
Hazem Kayyali – Jordan
Maxim Semyonov – Kazakhstan
Omar Aliev – Russia

MEN’S JR HEAVYWEIGHT 120.2 KG (265 LBS)

Błażej Romanowski – Poland
Nurkhazhidin Nassirdinov – Kazakhstan
Rustam Ashurbekov – Russia
Zaurbek Magomedov – Russia

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *